CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886886

Mr. R. Eis
The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark Street, Suite 203
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of Asahi Sulphaurgen from Japan.

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter dated April 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Asahi Sulphaurgen, a chemical mixture used as a reducing agent for sulphur dyes, will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations of a kind used in the textile industry. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport